STEVEN D. MERRYDAY, District Judge.
[…] Upon receipt of a claim for a sinkhole loss, an insurer must initially inspect the premises to determine "if there has been physical damage to the structure." § 627.707(2), Fla. Stat. (2010). After the initial inspection, the insurer must hire a professional engineer to inspect the property and test for a sinkhole. Under Section 627.7073, Florida Statutes (2010), sinkhole loss is "verified" if the engineer determines that "the cause of the actual physical and structural damage is sinkhole activity." Section 627.7073, Florida Statutes (2010), requires the engineer to issue a written report, even if the engineer eliminates sinkhole activity as "the cause of damage to the structure."