STEVEN D. MERRYDAY, District Judge.
[…] Realty Co., 134 N.J. Eq. 237, 35 A.2d 40, 48 (N.J.Ch.1943) (cutting three openings in a non-load-bearing wall to permit ingress and egress is not a "structural change").
These decisions — and many others from other jurisdictions — are consistent with plain meaning, with the dictates of syntax, and with the Florida Existing Building Code's definition of "structural," "any part,
In 1981, the Florida Legislature adopted Section 627.706, Florida Statutes, which requires each authorized property insurer in Florida to provide coverage for "sinkhole loss." As adopted in 1981, Section 627.706 defined (1) "loss" as "structural damage to the building" and (2) "sinkhole loss" as "actual physical damage to the property ... arising out of or caused by sudden settlement or collapse of the earth supporting such property only when such settlement or collapse results from subterranean voids created by the action of water on a limestone or similar rock formation." Section 627.706(2) provided that "[c]ontents coverage shall apply only if there is structural damage to the building." The 1981 statute included no definition of "structural damage."